Image

Alhamdulillah… I have voted… Have You?? #MalaysiaMemilih #Stability #Peace #BN #LainKaliLah

5 May

Alhamdulillah... I have voted... Have You?? #MalaysiaMemilih #Stability #Peace #BN #LainKaliLah

Image

Talking to our beloved young ones:-)

8 Oct

20121008-185143.jpg

myMetro | Konvoi tarik orang muda

2 Oct

myMetro | Konvoi tarik orang muda.

myMetroRedah hutan, pantai

2 Oct

myMetroRedah hutan, pantai.

200 square off in Youth Parliament – General – New Straits Times

2 Oct

200 square off in Youth Parliament – General – New Straits Times.

Image

We are here at GemIsland Resort and Spa!

21 Aug

20120821-163739.jpg

View from our villa!!
Will update my travel log tonight! Stay tune!!
You can find my travel log for this trip in my travel log page!

Image

Eid Mubarak from all of us

18 Aug

Eid Mubarak from all of us

We would want to take this opportunity to wish everyone a happy, blessed and safe Eid Mubarak.. Maaf Zahir Dan Batin…

Sincerely yours,
Mohd Riduwan bin Mohd Zanin
- President Malaysian Nature Guide Association(MANAGA)
- President Leave No Trace Malaysia
- Chief Experience Officer, Outrecs Adventure
- Managing Director, Outrecs Academy
- MyLandy Malaysia

Noreen Effendi
- Project Lead, Merchant Network Strategy, American Express
- Head of IT Bureau, Puteri UMNO Bahagian Kelana Jaya
- Ketua Pergerakan Puteri UMNO Cawangan Seri USJ 4
- Gerakan Belia 4B, Kelana Jaya
- MyLandy Malaysia

and Miqael Bin Mohd Riduwan

Link

I want and need this -> Full Length Mirror Jewellery Cabinet (ON GROUPON!)

16 Aug

 Full Length Mirror Jewellery Cabinet (ON GROUPON!)”>I want and need this -> Full Length Mirror Jewellery Cabinet (ON GROUPON!)

Image

So I saw this deal at groupon… Really wanted it or maybe need it… Definitely will help me organize my excessive accessories LoL..

The Deal Title on Groupon is “[Up to 61% Off] Full Length Mirror Jewellery Cabinet from RM358. Free Delivery to Peninsular Malaysia” and it is going on for the next 2 days.

If only I have the space in my room AND I have the additional money to spend now (a bit short this month :P Eid Mubarak is coming right??) I would have definitely bought it.
Wait a sec… I think the room I can definitely make some… it is just the budget! Offer came up just at the wrong time .. demmmmmmmm :(

Click on the link below to view the deal!

[Up to 61% Off] Full Length Mirror Jewellery Cabinet from RM358. Free Delivery to Peninsular Malaysia

If you are not a member of Groupon.. you can click here to register :)

 

Masterchef Miqael’s 3rd Birthday Bash!

15 Jul DSC_0001

I know i know….

It has been ages since i last blog…

I have been super BUSY! and still am!

I kept on saying to myself that i should blog again and again but by the time i got home i was too tired to even open my mac!

So lets get on it..

Miqael’s birthday was on the 7th July 2012… He is now 3 Years Old!!! Sob Sob my dearest son grows up sooo faaassttt!!! We didn’t get to organize his birthday on the 7th itself as I had to go to Sydney for work and returned to KL only on his birthdate very early in the morning… 4.30am!

I started planning for his birthday about 1 month prior to the party.. made all the budget sheet.. sourcing.. booking and payments.. huhuhu.. Needed to complete as much as i can before i went to Sydney or else the preparation wouldn’t be completed on time!

So I had a few things outlined and planned out…

First is the THEME! It took me a looonnngggg while to figure out a theme for Miqael.. Then I remembered… everytime anyone asked him the question “What do you wanna be when you grow up?” Miqa’s  answer will always be “MASTERCHEF!!”. So, that’s the THEME! I thought.. Miqael will surely love it! For the theme colors… thought of some catchy colours.. so have decided on Blue, Red, White and Black :)

Then it comes to the flow of event.. lol being a project manager myself…. i just could not help it to treat this like one of the projects… huhuhu… 1) Arrival of guests.. 2) F&B, Cakes.. 3) Decorations, Activities and entertainments..  :)

1) Guests..

Determine the age group and number of expected guests… So in this case… Miqael’s guests would be of those between the age of 1-6 years old.. And of course the parents are also invited… Knowing the age group really helped me to estimate the number of guests thus arranging how many tents are required… food estimation… tables and chairs… I had rented the kiddies tables and chairs as well for the kids to have their snacks and then for the activities.For those who are looking to rent one, the kiddies tables and chairs were rented from Party Shop….

Party Venue was easy.. HOME!! hehe Cost effective!

P/S : TQ TO MY MAMA AND PAPA

2) F&B and Cake

Then the FOOD!! So deciding on the menu isn’t that hard since we are planning a tea party kinda thing..

Main course : Fried Spagetti

Side Dishes : Fries, Nuggets, Sausages, Coleslaw

Drinks : Cordial Rose + Orange

Dessert : Cupcakes (homemade), then customized dessert table with loads of candies and chef hat birthday cake! My long term BFF Shehnaz did this for me.. and she is starting a business on this as well.. if you are interested to hire her.. you can email her at onulaa@gmail.com.

For the dessert / Candy buffet, she included the deco for me.. the items outsourced to by BFF as below:

  • Chef hat Theme Cake
  • Personalized Chocolate bar
  • Personalized Mineral Water
  • Personalized cupcakes labels
  • Personalized food labels (only for candy buffet table)
  • Personalized Pennant Banners and Entrance Banner
  • Personalized Doorgifts Tags
  • Personalized Apron Tags
  • Assorted Candies
  • Candy Buffet Table Deco (to follow theme)
 
3) Decoration, Activities and Entertainment
Decoration - Not much to add on top of the scallops that has already come with the tents.. and candy buffet by Shehnaz has already come with decos as well… Only thing I added to the whole deco were the center piece balloons from Party Shop and the loose helium balloons from Balloon Buzz Taipan USJ 
Activities -  So here’s a tricky one… Needed to come out with activities that fits the kids age group from 1-6 year olds.. So I thought of first having mini aprons and scarfs for the kids.. Bought a few metres our white cloth and ribbons.. my self my the help of my maid, her hubby and her daughter (Kak Syaroh, Abg Arman and Zizi), cut the cloth into mini apron shapes, sewed the sides and ribbons on to the aprons. For the Birthday Boy.. he had a blue apron and chef hat! Not to forget blue aprons for the Mama Chef = Me and the Papa Chef = My dear hubby (Riduwan aka Rambo). ALL DIY!!
So the first activity I thought about was APRON DECO COMPETITION! The concept is to have the kids to write their names on the apron and decorate them! The best two wins! Items required to carry out this activity were :
  • Colorful Scribbles
  • Assorted Stickers

2nd Activity that was conducted was CUPCAKE DECO COMPETITION! The plan was to have plain cupcakes given to each one of the kids… have the assorted color icings / creams in bottles and some mini candies to use as deco. The below is what required for cupcake deco contest :

  • Plain cupcakes (since we are already making some for dessert… we made extras without any toppings for the kids)
  • Assorted color Icings / Cupcakes creams (made from butter)
  • Sprinkles, mini marshmallows etc

So that’s the end of the activities…

Entertainments 
1) Of course there must be some music… whatever that was in my playlist / my sista’s was played through out the event.. we had a mini hifi that is sufficient for the occasion..
2) Mic and speaker.. to communicate with the kids and control the crowds esp during the games and activities… My brother Norman has an amplifier that he uses with his electric guitar.. so the same one was used… plugged in the mic we used for karaoke :P and Wallah!! Home made P/A system.. FOC :P
3) I have also rented Bouncing Castles for the kids to play around in it… I thought of clown at first but then thinking about the age group again, It may not be suitable as some may not be fond of clowns… :P We had the 3mx3m bouncing castle installed for the kids and they definitely enjoyed it! The bouncing castle was rented from KiddyBounce since they have given me the best price. I would strongly suggest this for a toddler party as this will definitely keep the children busy playing and the adults can have more time eating and chit chatting!
So that’s the whole event planning for me and it was worthwhile!
It went well, everyone enjoyed it… the kids enjoyed it and most importantly MIQAEL LOVES IT! He could not stop talking about it until now (14/08/12), almost a month after the party.
Truly a satisfaction for me :)
See below the pics from the Masterchef Miqael’s 3rd Birthday Bash taken from numerous sources, among those are :
2) Shehnaz
3) Hawa
4) Danial
5) Elina
Thanks for the pics!

 

Credits also goes to :
1) My parents
2) My hubby
3) Pot and Shehnaz
4) Kak Syaroh, Abg Arman, Zizi and Kak Rini
5) Norman
Enjoy the pics and do let me know what you think!
Until next time..
Xoxo
LadyViolet

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

16 May

ladyviolet12:

Happy Teachers Day to all the teachers… your endless effort, patience and sacrifices .. sharing knowledge and shape us for the better future and human kind are greatly appreciated…

Originally posted on BN Kelana Jaya for the People:

A Poetry by Usman Awang Entitled “Guru Oh Guru” Dedicated to all the teachers.. Happy Teachers Day :)

BERBURU ke padang datar
Dapat rusa belang kaki
Berguru kepala ajar
Ibarat bunga kembang tak jadi
(dedikasi kepada Hari Guru dan guruku tercinta)
Dialah pemberi paling setia
Tiap akar ilmu miliknya
Pelita dan lampu segala
Untuk manusia sebelum jadi dewasa.

Dialah ibu dialah bapa juga sahabat
Alur kesetiaan mengalirkan nasihat
Pemimpin yang ditauliahkan segala umat
Seribu tahun katanya menjadi hikmat.

Jika hari ini seorang Perdana Menteri berkuasa
Jika hari ini seorang Raja menaiki takhta
Jika hari ini seorang Presiden sebuah negara
Jika hari ini seorang ulama yang mulia
Jika hari ini seorang peguam menang bicara
Jika hari ini seorang penulis terkemuka
Jika hari ini siapa sahaja menjadi dewasa;
Sejarahnya dimulakan oleh seorang guru biasa
Dengan lembut sabarnya mengajar tulis-baca.

Di mana-mana dia berdiri di muka muridnya
Di sebuah sekolah mewah di Ibu…

View original 50 more words

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: